Undergraduate Program

Courses Schedule

Sixth Level Fifth Level
CH Course Title CH Course Title
3(2+1) FSTE 302 Proteins 2(2+0) AGRI 301Principles of Sustainable Agriculture
3(2+1) FSTE 304 Dairy Processing Technology 3(2+1) AGRI 303 Principles of Animal Production
3(2+1) FSTE 306 Food Chemistry and  analysis 3(2+1) FSTE301 Principles of Food Science and Technology
3(2+1) FSTE 308  Sugar and Candy       Processing Technology 4(3+1) FSTE 303 Agric. Biochemistry
3(2+1) AGRO 310 Cereals Production 3(2+1) FSTE 305 Food Preservation
3(2+1) HORT 308 Technologies of Vegetable Production 3(2+1) HORT 301 Principles of Post- harvest Physiology
1(1+0) AGRI 302 English Lang. 1(1+0) AGRI 305 English Lang.
19 Total Credit Hours 19 Total Credit Hours

Eighth Level Seventh Level
CH Course Title CH Course Title
3(2+1) FSTE 402 Meat and Fish Processing Technology 3(2+1) FSTE 401 Natural Products Chemistry
3(2+1) FSTE 404 Cereals and Grains Processing Technology 3(2+1) FSTE 403 Enzymes in Food Processing
3(2+1)

FSTE 406 Edible Fats and Oils Processing Technology

3(2+1) FSTE405 Horticultural Products Processing Technology
3(2+1) FSTE 408 Food Quality Control 2(2+0) FSTE 407 Unconventional Food Sources
3(2+1) AGRO 410Biometrics & Experimental Design 2(1+1) FSTE 409  Food Packing and Packaging
S/U AGRI 402 Agric. Tours 2(2+0) FSTE 411 Food and Nutrition
2(1+1) AGEN 409 Principles of Food Processing Engineering
1(1+0) AGRI 401 English Language
15 Total Credit Hours 18 Total Credit Hours

Tenth Level Ninth Level
CH Course Title CH Course Title
2(1+1) FSTE 502 Sanitary Measures for Food Processing Plants 3(2+1) FSTE 501 Food Microbiology
2(2+0) FSTE 504 Food Biotechnology 4(0+4) FSTE 503 Practical Training
1(0+1) AGEC 506 Seminar 2(0+2) FSTE505 Graduation Project
2(2+0) AGEC 504Agricultural Policies & Legislations 3(2+1) PEST 503  Environmental Toxicology of Agrochemicals
2(1+1) AGRI 502 Technologies of Information & Communications
S/U AGRI 504 Contemporary Issues
9 Total Credit Hours 12 Total Credit Hours